ISAT Committee Members

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

uet

Kogakuin University

uet

Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology

uet

University of the Philippines

Financial Sponsor


DANANG, NOVEMBER 13-15, 2018
17th International Symposium on Advanced Technology (ISAT-17)

 

 

 

Dear colleagues,

The dates for the ISAT-17 (The 17th International Symposium on Advanced Technology) that organized by The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology have been set for November 13th-15th, 2018. The International Advisory and Organizing Committees cordially invite you to attend the symposium and participate in its scientific and social programs. The theme of the ISAT-17 will be “Engineering Innovation for Sustainable Future”. 

Presentations will consist of three categories, several keynote lectures, oral presentations, and poster presentations. Prizes will be awarded for the best presentations, especially for students. The International Advisory and Organizing Committee hope all registrants will present a paper, but acceptance of papers will be at the discretion of the committee. The official language of the symposium will be English.

In the following pages, you will find details concerning the symposium. We are looking forward to meeting you in Danang, Vietnam!

Important Deadlines

ISAT paper submission and registration:

===================

-     Call for Papers: Now Oct. 15st, 2018

-     Deadline of Paper Abstract Submission: Oct. 15st, 2018  Oct. 20st, 2018 

-     Deadline of Registration: Oct. 30st, 2018

-     Notification of Acceptance: Oct. 31st,, 2018

-     Deadline of Full paper Submission: Oct. 30st, 2018

All papers must be submitted by email to isat17@dut.udn.vn

ISAT Symposium

Nov. 13th-15th, 2018:

================

-    November 13: Arrival; Welcoming participants

-    November 14: Keynote/Presentation/Poster session

-    November 15: Excursion

 

Main theme of ISAT-17: Engineering Innovation for Sustainable Future

Topics of ISAT-17 include, but not limited to:

================

1. Biomedical Engineering and Biochemistry

2. Synthetic Organic Chemistry

3. Information and Communications Technology (ICT)

4. Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart System

5. Energy and Transportation

6. Advanced Functional Materials

7. Architecture and Civil Engineering

8. Intelligent Manufacture and Robot

9. Education and Human Science

The symposium program will consist of plenary lectures, paper presentations, and poster presentations.

 

ORGANIZATION:

================

Chairperson:

Doan Quang Vinh

Rector of The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

 

Co-chairperson:

Mitsunobu Sato  

President of Kogakuin University

Deng-Maw Lu

President of Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Fernando C. Sanchez, Jr.

Chancellor of University of Philippines, Los Banos

        

Vice-chairperson:

Le Thi Kim Oanh 

Vice - Rector of The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Ichiro Takano  

Vice - President of Kogakuin University

Min-Tsai Lai  

Vice - President of Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology

                

Advisory Board:

Tran Van Nam 

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Le Kim Hung

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Nguyen Le Hung

The University of Danang

Nguyen Quan Hoang

General Director, Foster Electric Vietnam Group

 

Executive committee:

- Chairperson:

Le Thi Kim Oanh

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

 

- Committee members:

Nguyen Huu Hieu   

The University of Danang - Univeristy of Science and Technology

Phan Minh Duc

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Nguyen Dinh Lam

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Doan Anh Tuan

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Duong Viet Dung

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Pham Anh Duc

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Vo Duy Hung

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Le Phuoc Cuong  

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Hoang Quang Huy

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Yung-Peng Wang

Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Takashi Watanabe

Kogakuin University

Kazuyoshi Endo

Kogakuin University

Yasutada Imamura 

Kogakuin University

   

Program Chairperson:

Nguyen Dinh Lam  

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology  

         

Committee members:

Toru Honda

Kogakuin University

Shigehiro Hashimoto

Kogakuin University

Yasushi Nozawa

 Kogakuin University

Noboru Sugamura 

Kogakuin University

Pham Anh Duc

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Nguyen Thanh Binh

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Nguyen Hong Ngoc

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Tran Quang Hung

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Le Anh Tuan 

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Nguyen Hoang Mai

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Bui Minh Hien  

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology

Pham Minh Tuan

The University of Danang - University of Science and Technology